|

R.D.LAING
155. Laing, R.D.- THE POLITICS OF EXPERIENCE NY: Pantheon Books 1967
Near fine in like dj. $46.00
156. Laing, R.D.- THE DIVIDED SELF NY: Pantheon Books 1970 VG in VG dj. (Corners rubbed, small chips, creases.) $35.00
PATRICIA LEAR
157. Lear, Patricia- Stardust, 7-Eleven, Route 57, A&W, And So Forth
(Short Stories) NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1992 Fine in fine dj. Author's first
book. $50.00
For more Paricia Lear see items #311-320.
FRANK LENTRICCHIA
158. Lentricchia, Frank- The Edge Of Night NY: Random House 1994 Fine
in fine dj. Remainder mark. ---"I'll son of a bitch the son of a bitch!"
--- $30.00
159. Lentricchia, Frank- Johnny Critelli + The Knifemen NY: Scribners 1996 Fine in like dj. 2 Novellas. $30.00
ALPHONSO LINGIS
160. Lingis, Alphonso-- SENSATION: Intelligibility in Sensibility
New Jersey: Humanities Press 1996 Glosssy hardcover and no dj. as
issued. Near fine. $50.00
161. Lingis, Alphonso-- THE COMMUNTIY OF THOSE WHO HAVE NOTHING IN COMMON Indiana University Press 1994 No dj. as issued. Fine hardcover book. $75.00
162. Lingis, Alphonzo-- ABUSES Berkeley: University of California Press 1994. Fine in like dj. $50.00
GORDON LISH
Gordon Lish was the editor of Genesis West from 1962-1964, as long as their
short run lasted. He was the fiction editor at Esquire for many years and
then went on to become an editor at Alfred A. Knopf and also the editor of
The Quarterly Magazine which was published by Random House for the first
few years, and is now published by The Gutter Press, based in Canada.
Mr. Lish conducts writing classes that are nothing short of legendary. He says he is a teacher first, an editor second, and a writer last. Gordon Lish is controversial. If you have never read anything written by the man then you have not experienced a most original style. Lish has written several books, his first being Dear Mr.Capote.
163. [Lish, Gordon] signed- THE SECRET LIFE OF OUR TIMES New Fiction from Esquire, edited by Gordon Lish. Introduction by Tom Wolfe. Foreword by Gordon Lish. NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc 1973 Fiction by: Raymond Carver, Don DeLillo, Joy Williams, Richard Brautigan, John Gardner, John Irving, Joyce Carol Oates, etc. etc. etc. Near fine in like dj. Remainder spray. One inch tear in front jacket, creases in flap and rear. $80.00 Good Reading Copy. Signed and marked-up with occasional notes by Gordon Lish.
164. [Lish, Gordon]- ALL OUR SECRETS ARE THE SAME New Fiction from Esquire, edited by Gordon Lish. Forward by Gordon Lish. NY: WW Norton 1976 Fiction by: Raymond Carver, Don DeLillo, Joy Williams, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Harold Brodkey, Barry Hannah, William Kotzwinkle, Milan Kundera, Grace Paley, etc. etc. etc. Near fine in wrappers. First edition PBK the size of an Esquire magazine. $50.00
165. Lish, Gordon- DEAR MR. CAPOTE NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1983 Near fine in near fine dj. Author's first book. Signed $100.00
166. Lish, Gordon- DEAR MR. CAPOTE NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1983 Near fine in near fine dj. Some yellowing, bent corner boards. Author's first book. Signed $40.00
167. Lish, Gordon- WHAT I KNOW SO FAR NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Near fine in like dj. First book of short stories. Author's second book. Signed $45.00
168. Lish, Gordon- WHAT I KNOW SO FAR NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Signature Edition PBK 1st Edition. Near fine in wraps. Author's first book of short stories. $30.00
169. Lish, Gordon- PERU NY: EP Dutton 1986 Near fine in like dj. Signed. $45.00
170. Lish, Gordon- PERU NY: EP Dutton 1986 Fine in fine dj. Review Copy. Signed. Revisions noted in pen in the hand of Gordon Lish. $200.00
171. Lish, Gordon- PERU Great Britain: Sceptre 1987 PBK 1st Edition. Fine in wraps. First British publication of Lish's great novel. Signed $20.00
172. Lish, Gordon- MOURNER AT THE DOOR NY: Viking 1988 Fine in fine dj. Review copy. Card and page announcing publication w/ blurbs. Signed. $95.00
173. Lish, Gordon- MOURNER AT THE DOOR NY: Viking 1988 Fine in fine dj. Signed. $45.00
174. Lish, Gordon- MOURNER AT THE DOOR NY: Viking Penguin PBK 1st Edition 1989 Near fine in wraps. Book of short stories. Signed. $20.00
175. Lish, Gordon- Extravaganza NY: GP Putnam's Sons 1989 Near fine in like dj. Signed. $45.00
176. Lish, Gordon- My Romance NY: WW Norton & Co. 1991 Near fine in like dj. Signed. $50.00
177. Lish, Gordon- ZIMZUM NY: Pantheon Books 1993 Near fine in like dj. Signed. $35.00
178. Lish, Gordon- ZIMZUM NY: Pantheon Books 1993 Near fine in like dj. Review copy. Signed. $75.00
179. Lish, Gordon- ZIMZUM NY: Pantheon Books 1993 Near fine in like dj. Remainder mark. Signed. $20.00
180. Lish, Gordon- EPIGRAPH NY: Four Walls Eight Windows 1996 As New. Fine in like dj. Signed. $25.00
181. Lish, Gordon- THE SELECTED STORIES OF GORDON LISH Toronto: Somerville House 1996 PBK. Original First Edition. Fine in wraps. This book was not sold in the USA. Seventeen new stories previously uncollected, along with his very best stories selected by Lish. Signed. $30.00
182. Lish, Gordon- EXTRAVAGANZA NY: Four Walls Eight Windows 1997 First edition revised reissue. Near fine in wraps. Signed and dated. $28.00
183. Lish, Gordon- SELF-IMITATION OF MYSELF NY: Four Walls Eight Windows 1997 As New. Near fine in like dj. New short story collection from the master of the short, short story. Signed. $30.00
184. [Lish, Gordon]- GORDON! A Tribute to Gordon Lish Private Press, Dallas, Texas 1999 Poetry, essays. First edition. Handsome edition. One of only twenty printed. Fine in black vinyl paper wraps. 23 pages. Approx. 7" X 9". Contributors include Eleanor Alper, Cooper Esteban, Gary Lutz, Jan Meissner, Dawn Raffel, Victoria Redel, M Sarki, and Rudy Wilson. $60.00
185. Lish, Gordon (Signed)- DEATH AND LANGUAGE Patron Editore,
Bologna, 1997 First edition. Part of the series, "INTERTEXTUAL IDENTITY,
Reflections on Jewish-American Artists." A reading by Gordon Lish on May
15, 1996 as the 6th Claudia Ortese Memorial Lecture given in the Aula Magna
of the University of Florence. 27 pages, approx 7"X9" in white, printed
wraps. Fine. Signed and dated by Gordon Lish. $150.00
For more Gordon Lish see almost anywhere.
GARY LUTZ
186. Lutz, Gary- STORIES IN THE WORST WAY NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1996
Fine as new in dj.. Author's first book of short stories. Signed by the
author. $30.00
More LUTZ see item # 184, 294, 325-346.
THOMAS LYNCH
187. Lynch, Thomas- THE UNDERTAKING, Life Studies From The Dismal Trade
NY: W.W.Norton Co. 1997 Fine as new in dj. First edition. National
Book Award Finalist. Essays. $30.00
188. Lynch, Thomas- STILL LIFE IN MILFORD NY: W.W.Norton Co. 1998 Fine as new in dj. First edition. Poetry. $21.00
BEN MARCUS
189. Marcus, Ben- THE AGE OF WIRE AND STRING NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1995
Author's first book of short stories. As New. $45.00
More MARCUS see item # 294, 295, 323-340.
DAVID MARTIN
190. Martin, David- THE CRYING HEART TATTOO NY: Holt, Rinehart, and
Winston 1982 Near fine in near fine dj. Author's second book with full
black and white photograph on dustjacket back. Of Mr. Martin, Jim Harrison
says, "that rare soul whose talent seems somehow inevitable." Of the book
Mr. Harrison states, "The most truly original novel I've read in some
years, plus being a wonderfully poignant love story, a kind of midwestern
gothic..." $15.00
191. Martin, David- LIE TO ME NY: Random House 1990 Fine in fine dj. Author's fifth book. Signed. $15.00
192. Martin, David- BRING ME CHILDREN NY: Random House 1992 Near fine Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial wraps. (very small selling price written on inside end paper. Some previous accidental slight folding of pages.) Reports that 50,000 1st printing of hardcover first edition available on publication date of July 1992. Signed. $10.00
193. Martin, David- BRING ME CHILDREN NY: Random House 1992 Near fine in like dj. Signed. $10.00
For Peter Matthiessen see item # 290.
CORMAC McCARTHY
194. McCarthy, Cormac- The Crossing NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1994
Volume Two: The Border Trilogy Near fine in like dj. $16.00
195. McCarthy, Cormac- The Stonemason NJ: The Ecco Press 1994 f in f dj. Only 7,500 copies of first edition printed. A powerful play set in Louisville, Kentucky. $45.00
PATRICK McGRATH
196. McGrath, Patrick- THE GROTESQUE NY: Poseidon Press 1989 Blurbs
by John Hawkes, Patricia Highsmith. Fine in near fine dj. $20.00
197. McGrath, Patrick- SPIDER NY: Poseidon Press 1990 Fine in near
fine dj. Signed by McGrath. Novel. $20.00
More McGrath see item # 302, 304.
TOM McGUANE
198. McGuane, Tom- THE SPORTING CLUB NY: Penguin Books 1979. 1st
paperback edition of writer's first book. near fine pbk. Signed. $ 50.00
199. McGuane, Tom- Something To Be Desired NY: Random House 1984 Near fine in like dj. $40.00
200. McGuane, Tom- PANAMA NY: FSG: 1978 Near fine in like dj. $23.00
201. McGuane, Tom- Something To Be Desired England: Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1984 First U.K. edition Near fine in like dj. Price clipped inside jacket. Signed. $40.00
202. McGuane, Tom- To Skin A Cat NY: E.P.Dutton / Seymour Lawrence 1986 Book of short stories. Near fine in like dj. Author's black and white photograph on jacket back. Signed. $30.00
203. McGuane, Tom- To Skin A Cat London: Secker & Warburg 1987 First U.K. edition. Book of short stories. fine in fine dj. Remainder mark. Signed. $14.00
204. McGuane, Tom- Keep The Change Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence 1989 Near fine in like dj. Signed. $35.00
205. McGuane, Tom- Keep The Change Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour
Lawrence 1989 Near fine in like dj. $20.00
More McGuane see item #280, 353.
206. McNulty, John- A MAN GETS AROUND Boston: Little Brown and Company 1951. Near fine First edition hardcover copy of stories that previously appeared in the New Yorker magazine. Some yellowing, small chips in a 46 year-old dj. $20.00
207. Michaels, Leonard- THE MEN'S CLUB NY: FSG 1981 Near fine in like dj. $20.00
208. Michaels, Leonard- SHUFFLE NY: FSG 1990 Fine in fine dj. Autobiographical fiction. Dust jacket blurbs by John Hawkes, Larry McMurty. Fascinating book by a gifted writer. $10.00
SAM MICHEL
209. Michel, Sam- Under The Light NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1991
Remainder copy. First book. Short stories. $19.00
For more MICHEL see items #'s 310-312, 314-319.
HENRY MILLER
210. Miller, Henry- OPUS PISTORUM NY: Grove Press 1983 Posthumous
First Hardcover Edition. Near fine in like dj. $15.00
211. Miller, Henry- Moloch, or, This Gentile World NY: Grove Press 1992 As New. Fine in fine dj. The first extant novel and earliest full-fledged attempt at autobiographical fiction uncovered by biographer Mary V. Dearborn in 1988. $13.00
HERBERT MORRIS
212. Morris, Herbert- PERU (Poems) NY: Harper & Row 1983 Author's
first collection of poetry. Near fine in like dj. (Couple of small,
closed tears. Faded jacket spine.) $45.00
For more MORRIS see item # 323 and 324.
GREG MULCAHY
213. Mulcahy, Greg- OUT OF WORK NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1993 Near fine
in like dj. Remainder copy. First Book. Short Stories. $10.00
214. Mulcahy, Greg- OUT OF WORK NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1993 Near fine
in like dj. First Book. Short Stories. Signed $50.00
More Mulcahy see item # 309, 314-317, 321, 323-326, 343, 344, 346.
YANNICK MURPHY
215. Murphy, Yannick- Stories in Another Language NY: Alfred A. Knopf
1987 Near fine in like dj. First Book. $60.00
More Murphy see item # 299-304, 311, 312, 325-340.
TIM O'BRIEN
216. O'Brien, Tim- THE NUCLEAR AGE NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1985 Fine in
near fine dj. (faded dj spine.) Signed. $40.00
217. O'Brien, Tim- THE NUCLEAR AGE NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1985 Fine in near fine dj. (Couple of small tears, lightly bent boards.) $30.00
218. O'Brien, Tim- In The Lake Of The Woods NY: Houghton Mifflin /
Seymour Lawrence Oct. 1994. ARC Near fine in pictorial wraps. $25.00
For more Tim O'Brien see item #313.
FLANNERY O'CONNOR
219. O'Connor, Flannery- A Good Man Is Hard To Find NY: HBJ Modern
Classic 1992 Near fine in like dj. $30.00
SHARON OLDS
220. Olds, Sharon- THE FATHER NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1992 Fine in fine
dj. A colossal book of poetry written to deal with her father's death . A
brilliant, poignant work. $25.00
More Olds see item #302, 303.
ROBERT OLMSTEAD
For Olmstead see item # 283.
CYNTHIA OZICK
221. Ozick, Cynthia- Levitation (Five Fictions) NY: Alfred A. Knopf
1982 Fine in fine dj. $50.00
For more OZICK see items #'s 307, 322.
TED PEJOVICH
222. Pejovich, Ted- THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (Growing up foreign in the
backyard of Eden.) NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Remainder copy. Near fine
in near fine dust jacket. $20.00
GRACE PALEY
223. Paley, Grace- Enormous Changes At The Last Minute NY: Farrar,
Straus, Giroux 1974 Author's second book of short stories spanning the
previous fifteen years going back to 1959. Fine in near fine dj w/
previous owner signature on end paper. Signed $75.00
224. Paley, Grace- Later The Same Day NY: FSG 1985 Fine in fine dj. Author's third book of short stories. Signed $45.00
225. Paley, Grace- NEW AND COLLECTED POEMS Tilbury House: 1992 Fine
in like dj. $30.00
For more Grace Paley see item # 164, 350.
ERIC PANKEY
226. Pankey, Eric- APOCRYPHA, Poems by Eric Pankey NY: Alfred A. Knopf.
1991 Poet's third book. Near fine in like dj. Widely published poet.
$20.00
WALTER PATER
227. Pater, Walter- APPRECIATIONS, with an essay ON STYLE by Walter
Pater Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press 1987. First
published in 1889 by MacMillian & Co., London. A must for the literary
student. 261 pages. Fine in pictorial wraps. $15.00
For more PATER see item #75, 76.
228. Paulos, John Allen- Innumeracy (Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences ) NY: Hill and Wang 1988 Fine in fine dj. Fantastic book. $17.00
GEORGES PEREC
229. Perec, Georges- A VOID (Translated from the French by Gilbert Adair
) Great Britain: Harvill 1994 Near fine in like dj. Not one letter E
used in all of this novel. $22.00
230. Perec, Georges- THINGS, A MAN ASLEEP Boston: David R. Godine 1990 Near fine in like dj. 1st U.S. Edition. $25.00
231. Perec, Georges- W or THE MEMORY of CHILDHOOD (Translated by David Bellos.) Boston: David R. Godine 1988 Near fine in like dj. 1st U.S. Edition. $20.00
232. Perec, Georges- LIFE, A USER'S MANUAL (Translated by David Bellos.) Boston: David R. Godine 1987 Very good in like dj. (creases, rubbing) 1st U.S. Edition. $22.00 GEORGE PLIMPTON
233. Plimpton, George with drawings by Arnold Roth- A Sports Bestiary NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co.1982 Fine in fine dj. A marvelous book full of black and white illustrations of sporting beasts in the world of organized sports. Plimpton has written commentary on a dozen different sports including baseball's, "The Hanging Curve." A very nice copy. $45.00
REYNOLDS PRICE
234. Price, Reynolds- HOUSE SNAKE Northridge: 1987 Lord John Press
Signed Limited Edition of 150 copies. Fine cloth printed hardcover . No
dj or slip case as issued at publication. HOUSE SNAKE is an eighteen page
poem. $50.00
235. Price, Reynolds- GOOD HEARTS NY: Atheneum 1988 Fine in fine dj. Author revisits characters in A Long and Happy Life. Signed. $30.00
236. Price, Reynolds- THE TONGUES OF ANGELS NY: Atheneum 1990 Near fine in like dj. Dedicated to Kathryn Walker and James Taylor. Signed by the author. $30.00
237. Price, Reynolds- THE USE OF FIRE NY: Atheneum 1990 Fine in fine
dj- some yellowing from sunlight at extremities. This book of poetry
includes the texts of two songs written for James Taylor. Signed by the
author. $35.00
More Price see item # 280.
PROUST
238. [Proust] Paganini, Maria- READING PROUST, IN SEARCH OF THE
WOLF-FISH Univ. of Minn. Press 1994 Forward by Christie McDonald,
Translated by Caren Litherland with Kathryn Milun. Fine cloth boards in no
dj. as issued. Theory & History of Literature Volume 84. $45.00
ANN PYNE
239. Pyne, Ann- IN THE FORM OF A PERSON NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1992
Fine in fine dj. Author's first book. $45.00
For more PYNE see items #'s 305, 306, 309, 311, 312, 321.